Subchapter VII. Tax on Corporations and Financial Institutions.
[…] (Apr. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-114, § 901(b)(2), 49 DCR 1468; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17-231, § 41(l), 55 DCR 6758.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 17-231, in subsec. (a)(6), substituted "(and, if married or in a domestic partnership, the employee's spouse or domestic partner)" for "(and, if married, the employee's spouse)".

    Legislative History of Laws

    For Law 14-114, see notes following § 47-857.01.

    For Law 17-231, see notes following § 47-802.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 1101 of D.C. Law 14-114 provides: "The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall promulgate rules to implement this act."

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • (a) For the purposes of this section, the term "donor" means an individual who makes a gift of an organ, including eyes, or bone marrow.